CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G87253

Ms. Diane Castrovinci
Amsyn, Inc.
1011 High Ridge Road
Stamford, CT 06905

RE: The tariff classification of Dicumyl Peroxide (CAS # 80-43-3) from China

Dear Ms. Castrovinci:

In your letter dated February 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Dicumyl peroxide, also known as Bis(1-methyl-1-phenylethyl) peroxide, is an aromatic alcohol peroxide used as a crosslinking agent for elastomers and resins, a curing agent for polyester resins and an initiator for vinyl polymerization.

The applicable subheading for Dicumyl peroxide will be 2909.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic: Other….. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division